Prosecutors seeking the "hand" of the opposition in the events in Ismayilli
On January 29 the deputy Chairman of "Musavat" party, Tofig Yagublu, was summoned to the Serious Crimes Investigation Department of the General Prosecutor Office. The investigator, Nadir Mirzayev, questioned Yagublu the purposes of his visit to Ismailli on January 24, reads the information form Musavat party.
The Advisor of "Musavat", Yegana Hajiyeva aklso was summoned on January 29 to the police station N 1 in Sumgait city under the pretext of a complaint from her neighbors. Hajiyeva was beaten by police during a protest action on January 26.
"Musavat" regarded these challenges as the will of the authorities to prevent the growing discontent of the population and intimidate activists.
Instead of listening to the demands of the people, to carry out socio-economic and political reforms, the authorities make pressure on opposition members, and organize repression of opposition activists, said the party’s information.—05D06--