Situation with Corona Virus under Control - I. Aliyev
Baku / 04.03.20 / Turan: The probability of the spread of corona virus in Azerbaijan is not so high, President Ilham Aliyev said.
“As for Azerbaijan, the situation is under control, and a special operational headquarters has been created under the Cabinet of Ministers,” he said on March 3 at a meeting with the staff of the Goranboy district hospital.
Measures have been taken to evacuate Azerbaijani citizens in Iran. “Their delivery to Azerbaijan will be ensured, both through the land border and by air. However, everyone should understand that for some time it is necessary to remain in quarantine in order to prevent the spread of the disease in Azerbaijan," Aliyev said.
At the same time, instructions were given on the temporary closure of schools, universities, kindergartens.
“According to today, the probability of the spread of this disease in Azerbaijan is not so high. However, I can say that several times a day monitoring is carried out in the country, and special devices have been installed at all border checkpoints," said the head of state.
According to information from sources in the government, all government agencies were instructed to temporarily cancel all events and other mass gatherings. Employees are invited to work from home.–06D-