Вагаршак Арутюнян (Фото: Александр Рюмин / ТАСС)
Among the unfriendly steps, the Foreign Ministry listed the ratification of the Rome Statute of the ICC and exercises with the United States, and also pointed to Yerevan’s doubts about the need for ties with the CSTO. At the same time, the department emphasized that Russia and Armenia are allies.
Armenian Ambassador Vagharshak Harutyunyan was summoned to the Russian Foreign Ministry, he was expressed a harsh view against the backdrop of Yerevan’s “unfriendly” actions and a note of protest was sent, the press service of the Foreign Ministry reports.
“The leadership of Armenia has taken a series of unfriendly steps in recent days, including the launch of the process of ratification of the Rome Statute of the ICC, a trip to Kyiv by the wife of the Prime Minister A.V. Hakobyan with the transfer of humanitarian aid to the Kyiv Nazi regime, holding military exercises on Armenian territory with the participation of the United States,” the message says.
In addition, the Foreign Ministry drew attention to the emergence among the Armenian authorities of “certain doubts about the advisability of allied ties within the framework of the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) and with Russia on a bilateral basis.”
“At the same time, Moscow firmly believes that Russia and Armenia remain allies, and all agreements on the development and strengthening of partnerships will be fully implemented for the benefit of the peoples of our two countries. This, among other things, concerns the organization of exercises within the CSTO,” the Russian Foreign Ministry said.
The Russian department also sent a note of protest to the ambassador because of the statements of the Speaker of the National Assembly of Armenia Alen Simonyan, who earlier called the official representative of the department Maria Zakharova “some kind of secretary of some department.”-0-