Baku/15.04.22/Turan: From November 2020 to April 14, 2022, 81,128 mines and unexploded ordnance (UXO) were discovered and defused in the liberated territories of Azerbaijan. At the same time, 54,868 mines and NBP were found by Azerbaijani sappers, and 26,260 were found in the zone of responsibility of Russian peacekeepers.
At the meeting of the Working Group on Mine Action held on April 14, it was noted that the Azerbaijan Mine Action Agency (ANAMA) cleared 8,372.9 hectares of mines from November 10, 2020 to April 14, 2022. At the same time, 30,572 mines and UXO were discovered and cleared.
The Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan cleared 15,026 hectares during the same period, deactivating 17,635 mines and NBP.
According to the Ministry of Emergency Situations, as of April 13, 1,014,872 sq.m. were cleared, and 4,097 mines and NBP were defused.
From November 2020 to April 13, 2022, the State Border Service (SBS) cleared an area of ​​775 hectares, where 3,102 mines and UXO were found and cleared.
According to the official data of the Azerbaijani side, after the cessation of the Second Karabakh War on November 10, 2020, 25 civilians and 7 Azerbaijani servicemen died from the explosion of mines and NBP. Another 98 military and 45 civilians were wounded.
According to official statistics, a total of 2,439 people have suffered from mines and UXO in Azerbaijan as a result of the 30-year conflict, including 383 deaths and another 2,058 injured.
According to the Russian Ministry of Defense, from November 23, 2020 to April 14, 2022, the Russian military cleared 2,367.3 hectares of territory, 689.5 km of roads, and 1,937 buildings in the areas of responsibility of the peacekeeping contingent.
A total of 26,260 explosive objects were discovered and neutralized. According to experts, hundreds of thousands of mines still remain in the liberated territories of Azerbaijan. Experts believe that demining in Azerbaijan will continue for many years to come. -03D06-