Bakhtiyar Hajiyev is summoned for questioning
A  youth activist  and blogger Bakhtiyar Hajiyev was  summoned today to Narimanov Police Department in connection with a criminal case brought by a Turkish citizen complaint Nureddin Eres, according to Hajiyev himself.
He said that Eres appropriated money  of many Azerbaijanis  through deception. At the same time, he complained of  Hajiyev , accusing him of extortion. In fact,  in January this year  Eres appealed to Hajiyev, asking for assistance  to find money to open a football school of the Turkish club "Fenerbahce"  in Baku.
"I suggested to him to take out a bank loan. But  Eres  said that Muslim beliefs do not allow him to borrow money at interest. At my request, one of my friends gave Eres money. Now he denies it and does not return the money," said Hajiyev. Eres told police that Hajiyev allegedly took away his passport.
"I advised the police to clarify how  without a passport in February  Eres could travel to Turkey and then to return to Azerbaijan," said Hajiyev.
According to Hajiyev , Eser owe moeny  to  many people in Azerbaijan,  but the invetsigation  is  trying to turn the case against Bakhtiyar Hajiyev.
Today Hajiyev was questioned as a witness.
* Previously Bakhtiyar Hajiyev  was  prosecuted for his civic activism. In March 2011 he was arrested after  he joined a group in Facebook, calling on to participate in the protest action "Great People's Day ". He was accused of evading military service, and was sentenced to 2.5 years.
Fourteen months later he was released on  parole. Amnesty İnternational then recognized him as a "prisoner of conscience." -06B-