Baku/03.06.21/Turan: On June 2, youth activist Ilkin Rustamzade and his sister Turkyan were invited to the Baku Police Department where they were interrogated on pressures and threats from an unknown person.
"We were respectfully received and listened to. We gave evidence and provided messages via WhatsApp" which threatened me and my sister," Rustamzadeh wrote on his Facebook page.
He expressed hopes that state agencies are not involved in the incident.
It should be reminded that the activist's sister was attacked by an unknown person a few days ago when leaving the metro. A young man behind her clamped his hand over her mouth and advised her to tell her brother to get smart.
Rustamzadeh believes that the threats might be due to his recently published book "The Story of Darkness" or his criticism of religious groups that support the Iranian regime. After that, threats began to arrive on his phone and Facebook account.
Added to this can be that Ilkin Rustamzadeh was arrested in 2013 for organizing protest rallies against deaths of soldiers in the army in peacetime and sentenced to 6 years for organizing mass riots. He was recognized as a prisoner of conscience by international organizations.-16D-