Congratulations from President Ilham Aliyev on Occasion of Ramadan
President Ilham Aliyev congratulated the Azerbaijani people on the occasion of Ramadan.
"I heartily congratulate you on the sacred holiday of Ramadan and pass my best wishes to each of you. Azerbaijan has always been one of the historical and cultural centers of the Islamic world. For centuries the people of Azerbaijan have respected and kept faithful to their religion and national-spiritual values. The freedom of conscience and religion of citizens in Azerbaijan is guaranteed under international law and legislation, and favorable conditions have been created for the observance of religious rituals, ceremonies and celebrations," the message reads.
Azerbaijan is an integral part of the Islamic world, annually holding national and solemn religious ceremonies, including the celebration of Ramadan.
"Dear brothers and sisters, I warmly congratulate each of you and all of our compatriots living in different parts of the world, on this holiday. I wish you well-being and I wish prosperity to your families. May Allah accept your fasting!" the message says. -06D-