Baku / 17.10.18 / Turan: On October 17, under the chairmanship of Elshad Shamayev, the Court of Appeal considered the complaint of the blogger Mehman Huseynov about the refusal of the Garadagh Court of Baku about his release on parole due to 2/3 of the term.
He served 7 months of two years in prison. In this regard, a petition was filed with the Garadagh court for parole. However, on August 24, the indicated court rejected the petition, citing Huseynov"s poor behavior given to him by the administration of the jail.
Lawyer Fuad Agayev said that the administration of the jail accused Mehman of not participating in amateur activities and public works. However, such an activity is voluntary and it is wrong to present it as a violation.
The blogger who was present at the trial himself said that he had never violated the regime and maintained good relations with the administration. He explained his non-participation in concerts by the fact that there are only 150 places in the assembly hall of the jail, although there are several hundred people in the jail.
"I was convicted of professional activities and my arrest is a political order," he said.
After that, state prosecutor Chovdar Mehraliyev asked the court not to satisfy the request for parole. In turn, the Court of Appeal upheld the decision of the Garadagh court.
The decision will be filed an appeal, the lawyer said.
* Blogger Mehman Huseynov was sentenced in March 2017 to 2 years in prison on defamation charges in connection with a lawsuit against him by Musa Musayev, the head of the Nasimi district police department of Baku. The reason for filing a lawsuit was Huseynov"s allegations of torture at the said institution in January last year.
However, according to human rights activists, the true cause of the persecution of Huseynov was his video reports about the luxury villas of members of the Azerbaijani government and parliament.