German Language Center celebrates its 5th anniversary
German Ambassador to Azerbaijan Heidrun Tempel held a briefing on Wednesday on the occasion of the fifth anniversary of the Center for Teaching German.
The Center has been acting in Baku since February 2009 and every year the number of students grows there. Today the German language is taught there to more than 1,000 people.
Ms. Tempel hoped that the 10th anniversary of the Center will be celebrated in a more large and beautiful building. The Ambassador noted that the certificates of the Center are recognized in Germany and other countries, and also give the right to tuition and living in Germany.
Concerning the continuous growth of the number of students at the Center, she called it "a joyous moment, talking about high professionalism of teachers," said the Ambassador.
The head of the Center Zohra Aliyeva said that the Centre is a partner of the German Cultural Institute, Goethe.
The Center since 2010 has also conducted certification exams of the Goethe Institute . In addition, the Center is licensed by the Center TestDAF. – 04C -