Judo Federation Invites Israeli to Perform for Azerbaijan
A famous Israeli judo performer, Alice Schlesinger, a participant of the Olympic Games in London and Beijing, has received an offer from the Azerbaijan Judo Federation to defend the honor of the republic at future competitions, according to the Ynet news agency.
Apparently, she was offered also citizenship.  The talk is about "changing the flag" under which she performs, after a sharp deterioration of her relations with the Israeli Judo Federation.
Schlesinger received the proposal to change national teams, during her recent visit to Baku. She received a similar proposal from Turkey. Turan agency failed to get comments of the Azerbaijan Judo Federation.
It is known that the Federation "was assigned" by the head of state to Fizuli Alekperov, Minister of Social Care.
Invitations to players is Azerbaijan’s favorite method by the authorities to show progress in the sport. So far, dozens of foreign athletes stand under the flag of Azerbaijan in almost all kinds of sports. -02D-