Media Review for February 11
Discussions of the February 9 early parliamentary elections, the financial situation of the Shahdag tourist center and other issues are topics of today's media.
The newspaper Azerbaijan called the extraordinary parliamentary elections on February 9 a triumph of democracy. During the election, all conditions were created so that they were free, transparent and fair. Web cameras were installed at 1,000 polling stations, which ensured their transparency.
An exit-poll was conducted. International and local observers stated that there were no violations on the eve of the elections to create conditions for all candidates and political parties.
The website claims that the last extraordinary parliamentary elections on February 9 can be assessed as one of the many tragic events in the history of Azerbaijan.
Such a shame, the author believes, was not observed even for 70 years of the existence of Soviet power. During the current election, many candidates were expelled by voters, but they were again “elected”
With pre-compiled lists, it was not worth holding elections, especially extraordinary ones. The younger generation failed to establish new electoral traditions.
The website discusses why tourist centers depend on the budget, such as the Shahdag center, commissioned in 2011, and still receiving subsidies.
The center ended 2018 with a loss of 2.747 million manat. In 2019, this damage increased.
It's all about the high cost, at high prices, as a result of which people go to cheaper places. The use of cable cars and skis costs 45-50 manat per person. Water worth 30 qepiks is sold at 4 manat.