Media Review for November 21, 2019
A look at the budget for next year, expert opinion on the minimum pension and wages, and the quality of food supplied to the country are the topics of today's media.
The website cites the opinion of Vice Speaker Bahar Muradova that the state budget for 2020 will ensure the development of the country, including economic growth, social welfare of the population, defense, etc.
She also said that revenues from the non-oil sector should increase. Tax revenues will also increase, and assistance to medium and small businesses will continue. The budget also provided for issues such as strengthening the position of Azerbaijan in the international arena.
The website discusses with the expert Gubad Ibadoglu the size of the minimum wages and pensions, which have increased since September this year. However, consumer spending also increased, in particular, food products rose by 6.9%. This means that half of the population’s earnings go to subsistence.
An increase in the minimum pension leads to the fact that the terms of retirement change. In particular, a minimum capital of 28,800 manat or 25 years of experience is required. If tomorrow the pension rises to 350 manat, then the minimum capital will be 36 thousand manat. Therefore, it is necessary to reduce the requirements for experience and minimum capital. At least 50% should be paid by the state.
The website discusses with the deputy Fazil Mustafa the quality of the food products imported into the country. Despite the effective work of the Food Safety Agency, some of the products imported into the country are sources of disease. Basically it is granulated sugar, milk, and butter. It is because of low-quality food products in the country that there is a rapid spread of cancer.     –0--