Media Review January 27, 2020
Success in the field of agriculture, the situation in the car market, and the cessation of the Imishli Sugar Plant are the topics of today's media.
The newspaper Azerbaijan writes about great successes in the field of agriculture thanks to the reforms in 2019. This led to an increase in agricultural production by 14%. In particular, in viticulture, yield increased by 25%, and more than 190 thousand tons of grapes were harvested.
In 2019, 294 tons of cocoon was also produced, which created the conditions for the launch of the Sheki silk plant. Last year, 3 million 538 thousand tons of grain were also produced, which is 6.9% more than in 2018.
The website explores the situation in the capital’s car market. Since the end of 2019, car prices have risen due to the fact that the State Customs House intends to increase duties and is waiting for the consent of the Cabinet of Ministers. In particular, they are preparing an increase in duties for state registration of cars until 2013 of production.
At the same time, experts note that the car market is currently stagnant, which will last until the summer.
The website is discussing with expert Parviz Heydarov the situation around the Imishli sugar factory, which faces closure. The plant has been operating at a loss for three years, and salaries to employees have been paid no matter what.
Due to the crisis at the plant, imports of granulated sugar from Russia increased. The expert believes that Azersun Holding - the founder of the plant, should apply to the government for a loan or allocation of financial resources in order to take remedial measures.