Mehman Huseynov’s mother was not allowed to meet with him in jail
The authorities of the  Shuvelan jail did not allow the mother of the  blogger Mehman Huseynov  to meet with her son, told  lawyer Elchin Sadigov. "Although  they accepted the "transfer" for Mehman,  the meeting with the son  was not allowed," said the lawyer. The lawyer called illegal  the demand of the detention center to submit the resolution of the court.
This is contrary to the law "On the rights and freedoms of persons held in detention."
Restrictions on visits may only be imposed only by the authority conducting the criminal investigation. If there is not a ban, then the refusal of the meeting is illegal. By the law  the arrested  has a right to meet once a week with relatives.
If this illegal ban will continue, the lawyer will take appropriate legal steps.
The head of the Institute for Reporters Freedom and Safety, the blogger Mehman Huseynov was sentenced to  two years in prison on charges of defamation on the basis of the claim  of the head of the Nasimi police, Musa Musayev. The  reason for charges became statements by bloggers on the use of torture against him in the Nasimi Police. -03C06--