Nadir Salifov Still Deported to Azerbaijan
Baku / 05.12.18 / Turan: According to Prime Crime, in early December, the Turkish authorities extradited 46-year-old criminal boss Nadir Salifov nicknamed Lotu Guli. He was taken to Baku, where he was placed under house arrest.
The criminal boss remained at large for a year. In October last year, he left Azerbaijan and moved to Istanbul, unexpectedly liberated after being sentenced to 22 years in prison.
In 1995, Nadir Salifov went to prison with a Soviet passport, and after his release, he left for Turkey. According to some information, his citizenship is still undefined.
It is noteworthy that Guli was also sought by Russia, which declared him wanted by Interpol, but Moscow"s demands were not met, after which Azerbaijan demanded Salifov"s extradition.
Salifov is considered one of the most influential criminal bosses in the post-Soviet space. Previously, experts said that if he came to Russia, a new war could break out between mafia structures because Guli did not recognize as a criminal boss 54-year-old Oleg Shishkanov nicknamed Shishkan, who was elected in August 2018.
As TopNews previously wrote, being in Turkey, Salifov organized the largest gathering of crime bosses from Central Asia and the Caucasus in Istanbul. -02D-