Baku / 23.09.20 / Turan: A member of the Popular Front Party, Agil Maharramli, who is serving a prison sentence, was subjected to inhuman treatment at the medical facility No. 3 of the Penitentiary Service. He informed about this in a letter to his relatives.
According to sources in the PFPA, Maharramli is currently in prison No. 2. The fact of inhuman treatment took place in July, when he was transferred from prison No. 2 to a medical facility with a diagnosis of coronavirus.
“I stayed in the anti-tuberculosis facility No. 3 for exactly 41 days. We were all gathered and treated with aspirin and paracetamol. Then, we were placed in solitary confinement for several days. Personally, I was kept there for 10 days.
The mattress was provided only for the night. I slept on the board all day. We were not given soap, arguing that it was a punishment cell.
Some of us were beaten and handcuffed to our beds. We were not allowed to go to the toilet,” wrote Maharramov.
The Penitentiary Service, when asked by Turan to comment on the stated facts, said that what was stated in the letter was not true.
“People are being treated in a specialized medical institution No. 3. There can be no question of any torture or ill-treatment,” said an employee of the Penitentiary Service.
Agil Maharramli was arrested in May 2018 and sentenced to 4 years in prison in the so-called case of "illegal financing of the Popular Front Party".   -06B-