Sporting achievements of the country, increase in pensions and the minimum wage, and the likelihood of higher prices for chicken meat are the leading topics of today's press.
The newspaper Azerbaijan writes about sports achievements of the country. Thus, in 2016, Azerbaijani athletes won 837 medals overall, and took part in 198 international competitions. Of the total number of medals 297 were gold, 250 were silver and 290 were bronze medals.
The author expresses the hope that 2017 will bring Azerbaijani sportsmen successes, in particular, at the Islamic Games.
The website writes about another increase in pensions, noting that this amount is insufficient to meet the needs of the seniors. The economist Gubad Ibadoglu recalls the signing of the January 21 decree by the President on increasing the minimum wage to 116 manat and the insurance part of all types of pensions. Thus, the insurance part of labor pensions will be indexed at the level of last year’s inflation. The expert notes that, under current legislation, men who have reached 63 years of age and women who have reached 60, having 12 years’ experience of social insurance, can receive labor pensions. Ibadoglu also noted the Milli Majlis had already received proposals to increase the retirement age. The basic pension, according to age, was set at 110 manat on February 1, 2016.
The website writes there is a shortage of chicken meat in the shops on these days, which is probably indicative of a possible increase in the prices of chicken meat.
The cost of 1 kg of chicken meat ranges between 3.50 and 8 manat. Experts point out that the production of poultry meat has declined along with the purchasing power of the population. Therefore, the manufacturers can raise the prices.