The role of Azerbaijan in providing gas to Europe, the withdrawal of Azerbaijan from EITI, and the state of the country's economy are the leading topics of today's press.
The Azerbaijan newspaper writes that the role of the country in energy supply of Europe is growing, since Azerbaijan is the main partner in the implementation of major political and economic processes.
The author speaks about such gas projects as TAP, TANAP, and the volumes of supplies in the coming years are listed.
The website writes about the withdrawal of Azerbaijan from EITI and reminds of the scandalous background of this issue.
EITI for 14 years tolerated “caprices and antics” of Azerbaijan, and eventually admitted that this regime is incorrigible, the author believes.
Novoye Vremya has published an article on the situation in the economy, which continues to deteriorate. The reason is the absence of real political and economic reforms in the country.
The current situation in the banking sector, the growth of the external debt, and the confusion in the foreign exchange market clearly demonstrate the validity of such forecasts. –0---