Term of Asif Yusifli’s Punishment Reduced by Year
Today, the Azerbaijani Supreme Court reduced the sentence on the member of the Presidium of the Popular Front Party Asif Yusifli from 6 to 5 years in prison.
Yusifli was arrested on November 25, 2014 on charges of fraud and falsification of documents. On July 30, 2015 Yusifli was sentenced to 7.5 years in prison. On May 4, 2016, the Supreme Court reduced the sentence to 6 years of imprisonment.
In the summer of 2016 came into force amendments to the Criminal Code, according to which the alleged offense was transferred to the category of less serious crimes. Based on the defense motion, the Nizami District Court reclassified the charge from Article 178.3 (Fraud Committed with Causing Damage in Large Size) to Article 178.2 (Fraud Committed with Causing Damage in Significant Size) and changed the detention regime, but did not release him.
The defense appealed to the Court of Appeal to release Yusifli from the remainder of his prison sentence. However, the complaint was rejected. Today the Supreme Court only reduced the sentence by one year. Recall that Asif Yusifli is recognized a political prisoner. -16D-