Baku/04.06.20/Turan: Political prisoner Saleh Rustamov,  who is kept in jail  13, is subjected to threats and pressure, his brother said on Thursday. “He was threatened with a new criminal case,” his brother told Turan. “Saleh said that his conversations are being tapped, after which they put pressure on him because he reports on the situation in the jail. That is why, he was threatened with a new criminal prosecution,” said the brother. As usual, the public relations department of the Prison Service denied any discrimination or pressure on prisoners.
“All prisoners, including Saleh Rustamov, are held in accordance with the rules of internal discipline,” the representative of the Prison Service said. A member of the Presidium of the Popular Front Party Agil Maharramov, Ruslan Nasirov - the head of the Party’s Youth Committee, and Babek Hasanov - the chair of the Narimanov branch of the party were detained on May 25, 2018.
Saleh Rustamov, the former head of the executive branch of the Gadabay region, accused in the same case as these PFPA activists, was arrested earlier. The Prosecutor General’s Office and the Ministry of Internal Affairs accused this group of oppositionists of money laundering and illegal financing of the Popular Front Party. On February 27, 2019, the Baku Serious Crimes Court sentenced Saleh Rustamov to 7 years and 3 months in prison, Agil Maharramov and Babek Hasanov to 4 years in prison. -03D-