The Court of Appeal rejected the complaints of the arrested journalist
Two trials were held at the Baku Court of Appeals on Monday regarding complaints about the pre-trial arrest of journalist Elchin Ismayilli. According to the lawyer Elchin Sadygov, the court rejected the complaint on the extension of the arrest and the refusal to transfer the journalist to house arrest. "The law clearly indicates the reasons for the extension of the arrest of the accused person: the probability of concealment from the investigation and preventing the identification of truth. In the case of Elchin Ismailly, there are no such grounds, "the lawyer believes. In the coming days, he will file a complaint against these decisions with the European Court of Human Rights.
The editor of the site Elchin Ismayilli was detained on February 17 in Ismayilli region, where he lives and works. The next day the court arrested him for 24 days on charges of extortion.
The journalist stated about the provocation and falsification of the criminal case. On March 6, the arrest was extended until 12 June.
At the same time, his case was combined in one proceeding with oppositionists accused of the so-called "Gulenev case".
The investigation does not explain what Ismayilli's attitude to this case, started in Azerbaijan after the failure of the putsch in Turkey, the responsibility for which Ankara placed on the Turkish preacher Fetulla Gulen.-06B—