The lawyer stated about the threat to health and safety of Rufat Safarov
Lawyer Bahruz Bayramov fears for the health and safety of the convicted Rufat Safarov. Safarov is periodically provoked, and  he was twice put in a punishment cell. At the same time, the lawyer is not given a copy of the decision to place Safarov in the punishment cell.
"We'll have to apply formally by mail to get a copy of the decision and file a complaint with the court," said the lawyer.
Safarov said that the reason for imprisonment in the punishment cell on March 6 was an incident during a walk. A prisoner  at the age over 60 years old  suddenly blamed Safarov for hindering his pardon, and then called "the enemy of the people" who "has no right to live."
After that, Safarov was placed in a punishment cell for 3 days. At the same time, he was refused the delivery of the medicines that were available. In addition, one day in the punishment cell, Safarov was not allowed to sleep.
Today lawyers Yalcin Imanov and Fariz Namazli also joined Safarov's defense.
Safarov's persecution began after he publicly criticized the negatives in the law enforcement system. He was accused of taking bribes and was first subjected to  the house arrest. However, he continued to criticize and eventually he was sentenced to 9 years in prison.-03B06-