Baku / 13.03.18 / Turan: Amina Hajiyeva, the sister of the former head of the international bank of Azerbaijan, Jahangir Hajiyeva, appealed to President Ilham Aliyev with a request to stop the unjust treatment of thetheir family by the officials of the Ministry of Justice. "Since September last year, I'm not allowed to see my brother. In this regard, I wrote an appeal to the Ministry of Justice, for which there is still no answer," writes Hajiyeva.
She notes that the health of a brother who suffers from "Hashemite's syndrome" has worsened, and despite the worsening of the disease, he is deprived of the opportunity to be examined and treated. "The charges against him did not find their confirmation at the trial. He did not appropriate any public funds. Nevertheless, in the press continue to publish ordered incriminating articles about him," she says.
For a long time, he has not been allowed meeting with lawyers, Hajiyeva said.
"I was restricted from leaving the country, although I never had any loans to banks, I was neither a member nor a founder of any company. Nevertheless, all my appeals to the Prosecutor's Office and the Ministry of Internal Affairs remain unanswered. Moreover, the management and execution of any notarial operations with me are impossible. Two years ago my mother died, but I can not certify the documents for the inheritance. The appeals to the Ministry of Justice related to this question also remained unanswered," Hajiyeva writes.