Tofig Yagublu goes on hunger strike
Baku/05.11.23/Turan: On January 5, the Baku Court of Appeal dismissed the complaint of Tofig Yagublu, a member of the National Council of Democratic Forces (NCDF) and the Musavat Party, for administrative arrest.
This was announced by the politician's daughter Nigar Hazi.
According to her, in protest against the decision of the court, Yagublu went on a hunger strike. He also protests against not being allowed to meet his relatives in the isolation ward and not allowing him food.
“My father went on a hunger strike, and he proved more than once that he is principled in such decisions. But now, the hunger strike can pose a serious threat to his health and life. The fact is that he had his gallbladder removed. In such a state, refusing to eat can very soon cause irreversible processes (for health)," Hazi said, blaming the country's leadership and the Ministry of Internal Affairs for the possible negative consequences of the hunger strike.
It was not possible to receive comments in the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
Tofig Yagublu was detained on December 23 at a protest rally in the center of Baku demanding the release of public activist Bakhtiyar Hajiyev. On the same day, the Sabail court arrested him for 30 days on charges of petty hooliganism and disobedience to the police. ---21B06---