Baku/24.06.22/Turan: Azerbaijani citizens Rasif Agayev and Enver Isayev have been held accountable for organizing an illegal crossing of the Azerbaijani border by a group of foreigners. They are charged with assisting a group of Iranian citizens in illegally crossing the border, the State Security Service (SSS) said in a statement.
According to the same source, Agayev and Isayev took the Iranians across the border and escorted them to the village of Arvana in the Yardimli region. Foreigners were settled in Isaev's house in the village of Arvana, and then in Agayev's apartment in Baku.
During the special operation, Agaev and Isaev, as well as the Iranians, were detained. Agayev and Isaev were prosecuted under Article 318.2 (Illegal crossing of the state border of the Republic of Azerbaijan committed by a group of persons by prior agreement or by an organized group) of the Criminal Code. The investigation continues. --05В06--