Azerbaijan, Turkmenistan and Turkey signed Energy Declaration with EU
On May 1, 2015 Energy Ministers of Turkmenistan, Azerbaijan and Turkey and European Commission Vice President for Energy signed the Declaration on development of energy cooperation in Ashgabad.
According to the Turkmenistan State Agency, at the meeting the participants have expressed mutual confidence that the constructive cooperation, which was initially based on the principles of equality, mutual benefit and respect for each other’s interests, could be successfully continued.
The sides have also acknowledged “importance of equal and mutually beneficial cooperation aimed at delivery of natural gas from Turkmenistan to Europe.”
They have once against emphasized importance of development of a constructive dialogue for construction of the transport infrastructure needed for reliable deliveries of natural gas from Turkmenistan to Europe and the participants have once again stressed that the transport infrastructure will be built on the basis of the international standards, including those related to safety measures and protection of environment, and have agreed to create a working group.
During the further negotiations it is expected to create a working group at the level of Deputy Ministers of Energy of Turkmenistan, Azerbaijan, Turkey and EU.—0—