Consultant for Azeryolservice
Azeryolservice will be a consultant for technical supervision of works, providing for the expansion of the area of 45-91 km of the highway Baku - Shamakhi.
For this purpose, the public company has announced a competition. They want an organization that could monitor the expansion of the tracks and make the highway a four-lane one. The duties will also include control to improve security in the 0-15 km area of the same track.
The term of the contract is 2 years, and the same time is allocated to the engineering function to correct deficiencies. The selection is carried out, according to the procedures of the World Bank. The deadline for submission of applications is 26 July.
The Board of Directors of the World Bank provided a loan of $ 241.6 million to Baku two years ago. It provides for the implementation of the third part of the project to improve transport infrastructure. Of these, $ 171.6 million was allocated on the conditions of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development for 17 years with a 4-year grace period. Another $ 70 million was allocated on the conditions of the International Development Association (IDA) for 20 years with a 10-year grace period.
The rest of the money in the project worth $ 356.15 million will be paid by the government.
Azerbaijan has been a member of the World Bank since 1992. During this time, the country received $3 billion in loans. The construction of roads received three loans totaling $ 415 million. - 17D-
Грузия меняет западную ориентацию и идет на сближение с Россией? - беседа с экспертом по Кавказу Вадимом Дубновым в программе "Çətin sual"