Insurers to Be Obliged to Repay Money to Plaintiffs
The Ministry of Finance of AR has created a commission to investigate cases of evasion of payments to policyholders by insurers. This was said at the Third National Forum of Insurance Agents by the deputy head of the State Insurance Supervision Service Mushfig Israfilov.
According to him, the reason for this step was the letter from the Office of the President signed by the head of state, in which there is an increase in complaints of the population on the refusal to grant them insurance payments. The Insurance Service has reviewed the complaints and found that 20% of them are substantiated.
Israfilov, who is the head of the commission, said that in the near future there will be a meeting with seven insurance companies. In addition, the Commission is organizing Wednesday receptions of citizens, who have complaints against insurers, and in a few months the commission's activities will be summarized, after which a decision will be taken on its further fate.
Recall that in 2013 after the intervention of the insurance service the plaintiffs were paid 700 thousand manat and last year they were paid more than 500 thousand manat. --17D-