Issue of Securities Decreased by 2%
In the first nine months of this year, the issue of securities in Azerbaijan decreased by 2%, the State Statistics Committee told Turan referring to the SSC.
According to the reported data of SSC, for three quarters of registered an issue of securities with a total nominal value of 3 billion 928.4 million manat. For the comparable period in 2012, the figure was 4,007 million manat.
The bulk of the issued securities accounted for shares - 1.8 billion manat. Issue of shares increased at 7.5 %. Through the stock exchange there were issued shares worth 324.8 million manat. At the beginning of October in circulation were shares of a nominal value of 123.4 million manat.
The Central Bank during the reporting period reduced the amount of issued notes (1,170 mln) by 14.9 %. In the course of the Baku Stock Exchange trade for the first nine months there were placed notes with a total gross value of about 235 million manat.
This year the Ministry of Finance increased the issuance of government bonds from 500 million to 600 million manat. In this case, on the stock exchange the government managed to place government bonds in the amount of 67.8 million manat.
This year, the corporate bond market has shown some decline. SSC in January- September 2013 registered an issue of bonds with a total nominal value of 340.3 million manat, which is 97.9 million or 22.3 % less than in the comparable period of 2012. At the same time by the beginning of October in circulation were bonds of the Azerbaijan Mortgage Fund and various companies worth 461.3 million manat. - 08D -