Labor intends to move to a non-contact method of assigning social assistance
Baku/25.11.13/Turan : In order to continue reforms in the social protection system of targeted social assistance appointment may be carried out by " non-contact " principle . To do this, the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection may request technical assistance from the World Bank.
At the meeting, representatives of the Department of Human Development WB Minister of Labour and Social Protection of Azerbaijan Salim Muslimov last week expressed the need for technical assistance to ensure transparency in the implementation of social assistance programs.
According to the State Statistics Committee , as of October 1 of this year targeted social assistance receive 134.7 thousand families , which consist of 592.4 thousand people. On average, each person assigned to 28 manat assistance. Criterion needs under the law , is considered income for each family member 93 manats a month ( in 2012 - 84 manat ) .
In 2013, the government plans to spend the state budget for the provision of low-income citizens 195.2 bn in the form of targeted social assistance. This is 2.3% less than in 2012 . And in 2014, is projected to allocate for this purpose 206.2 million ( +5.6% ) .
Ministry of Labor and Social Welfare reported earlier that he was preparing a program to provide self-employment families who receive social assistance. The essence of this plan is that the annual amount of aid available at the same time to ensure that the family took up a small business or agricultural production.