"Protection of copyright in cyberspace"
BAKU/25.12.13/Turan : Today, the scientific and practical conference " Protection of copyright in cyberspace" was held.
According to Chairman of the State Copyright Agency Kamran Imanov , Azerbaijan is an active member of the international fight against piracy. The prevalence of non-certified products decreased in comparison with 2005 , - in the publication of books from 61% to 30% , in the audio - video production from 90% to 68% , in the software industry from 96% to 87%.
The Professor cited the data on his agency, according to which the proportion of " creative economy " has increased from 2.1% of GDP in 2003 to 4.5% in 2012 . " Azerbaijani institutions occupy 69th place in the world for copyright protection , ahead of Kazakhstan for four , Russia and Ukraine by 44 to 64 positions ," - he said. It turns out that in this respect we are ahead as Poland, Montenegro, Croatia , Bulgaria, Romania , Albania, Serbia , Bosnia and Herzegovina , as well as India and Brazil .
This year, the state agency acting in a "hot line 960 " has received more than 600 complaints . It is a lot that moves the structure on legislative initiatives .
Relevant, in his words , copyright protection in connection with the development of technologies in the Internet, which today has 70% of the population. Soon , due to reduced rates for use of Web, Internet access will receive 85 % of the citizens . - 17D-