The number of applications to Central Credit Register in January -November, grew 2.4 times
BAKU/12.12.13/TURAN : In October of this year with the Central Credit Register (CCR ) was 232,037 requests , which is 8.5 % more than in the previous month. Of the total number of appeals only 0.19 % was done by individuals , which in turn decreased in the reporting month by 4.3%.
According to the Central Bank, within ten months of 2013 in CCR was 1,834,132 requests. Compared with January-October 2012 the figure rose by 1,074.15 thousand units, or 2.4 times. During the same period from individuals there were 4,174 requests or 0.23 % of the total.
On November 1, 2013 the total number of borrowers reached 1.880 million persons , of which 1.854 million comprised individuals.
At the reporting date the amount of guarantors was equal to 764.6 thousand persons. The total number of credit data exceeded 6.1 million items.
The Ssrvice Central Credit Register was established in 2005 under the Central Bank of Azerbaijan. Data are available on all credits of individuals and legal entities , regardless of their amount. The right to use these data are owned by banks and non-bank credit organizations (NBCO), as well as by those on whom the data were collected. Banks and NBCO receive data in real time in electronic form, and borrowers do this within three days on the basis of free inquiry. In other cases, payment of a single query is 1 manat. - 15B -