Tobacco production in Azerbaijan decreased
Baku/08.01.14/Turan : Azerbaijan tobacco production decreased by 20% in 2013. Farmers complain about the low purchase prices and exporters this year reduced their supplies of raw tobacco abroad.
In 2013, there was collected 3,452 tons of tobacco, which is 848 tons less than in 2012 , the State Statistics Committee told Turan. In parallel went the decline in tobacco production by 50% and increase in the imports by 11 % due to higher prices for cigarettes in the country.
In 2010 the processing plant of Inter Tobacco was commissioned in Zagatala. It unashamedly pushed out of the market the company Gamma ltd, which was forced to close the Gabala plant for tobacco fermentation . Ltd. Inter Tobacco is engaged in the production of tobacco in the Zagatala and Gakh regions, where there is capacity for 2,000 tons of dried tobacco. Points for receiving and drying tobacco are being created in Sheki .
Tobacco processing continues. According to the State Statistics, by the beginning of December last year they produced 1,820 tons of fermented tobacco, which is 1.5% more than in the comparable period in 2012.
In 2012, Azerbaijan exported 2,425 tons of tobacco worth $ 7,680 thousand. Delivered from abroad was 1,353 tons of tobacco. This for 2013 is not yet available.
The sole producer of tobacco products in Azerbaijan is LLC European Tobacco-Baku, which for the 11 months of this year produced 813.1 million cigarettes ( 406.5 million packs ). Local production decreased by 49.8%. The company exported 1.5 million packs of cigarettes at $ 0.49 per pack in 2012.
In January- November 2013 , Azerbaijan imported tobacco products worth $ 306.3 million, a 10.7% increase over the same period in 2012 . According to the State Customs Committee , in 2012 Azerbaijan was delivered 13.5 billion pieces (674 325 000 packs) of cigarettes worth $ 298.3 million. A pack of cigarettes was declared at $ 0.44. Today a pack of imported cigarettes is sold in retail at an average price of 1.20 manat. Cigarette imports are monopolized in the hands of business represented in the government structures. 08B