Azerbaijani-Turkish intergovernmental agreements
Baku / 31.10.17 / Turan: "Today at the one-on-one meeting we discussed many issues and once again witnessed that the relations between Turkey and Azerbaijan are at the highest level," stated President Ilham Aliyev at the meeting of the Azerbaijani-Turkish High-Level Strategic Cooperation Council with the participation of Turkish President Erdogan on October 31. According to Aliyev, the views of both countries on the development of relations coincide. "I am confident that today's discussions in the expanded format will lead to successful results. We are very happy to see how friendly and fraternal relations between Azerbaijan and Turkey are at a high level," Erdogan said in his turn.
He said that he was proud of the commissioning. The Baku-Tbilisi-Kars Railway and hopes to see soon how the trains will run not only from Kars to Baku, but also to Beijing and London. Following the talks between the presidents of the two countries, six documents were signed:
- Minutes of the Sixth Meeting of the Council of Strategic Cooperation between Azerbaijan and Turkey ";
- Memorandum of Understanding and Cooperation in Higher Education between the Ministry of Education of Azerbaijan and the Council of Higher Education of Turkey ";
- Agreement on cooperation in the field of education ";
- Memorandum of Understanding for the signing of the Preferential Trade Agreement;
- Agreement on cooperation in the defense industry;