Azerbaijan`s Foreign Ministry Condemns Anti-Turkish Resolution of Bundestag
The Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry considers the German Bundestag resolution on the so-called "Armenian genocide" biased and unobjective.
"We consider the resolution of the German Parliament on "Armenian genocide" passed on June 2, 2016 unobjective and biased. Falsification of history and its use for political purposes is unacceptable," said the official representative of the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry Hikmet Hajiyev.
The decision of the Bundestag is a clear example of double standards, he said. "The German Parliament, on the one hand, shows indifference to the fact of continuing aggression and occupation of Azerbaijani territories by Armenia, the implementation of ethnic cleansing, expulsion of 1 million people from their homes, and committing the Khojaly genocide, and on the other hand, it adopts a resolution on the so-called "Armenian genocide" allegedly committed 101 years ago and condemns it," Hajiyev underscored in his statement.
"Expression of the attitude to the falsification of history at the parliament level misleads the population of Germany and the whole world community," the official representative of the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry summarized. -06D--