CEC System "Subsided"?
Baku / 09.02.20 / Turan: Despite the expiration of almost five hours after the end of the vote, the CEC does not announce the data on the total turnout, nor the preliminary results of the elections by constituencies.
This has never happened before in the elections in Azerbaijan.
The ruling New Azerbaijan Party also postponed the traditional press conference after the election.
Journalists were invited to the press conference at 21.30. However, they were held for about an hour and then announced that the press conference would not take place because "plenipotentiaries from the districts had not arrived."
The explanation is strange - since there is no need for the physical arrival of envoys to transmit information.
Against this background, a number of candidates for deputy announced fraud.
So, in the 31st Surakhany-2 constituency, despite the majority of votes won by the blogger Mehman Huseynov, in most polling stations, according to the overall result, he is the last but one.
This was reported to Turan by his brother, a human rights defender Emin Huseynov.
“We have video evidence of Mehman’s victory in 10 sites and protocols from more than half of the sites. Mehman wins the district by a wide margin. But now there is a falsification. Due to the artificial increase in turnout, voices are attributed to his rivals. A crime is committed in the district, and we will prove it,” Emin Huseynov said. -06B-