Ван И. osh.china-consulate.org
Baku / 29.03.20 / Turan: State Advisor to the People’s Republic of China (PRC), Minister of Foreign Affairs of China Wang Yi sent a telegram to the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov in connection with the Corona Virus pandemic, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry press service said on March 28.
Wang Yi expressed gratitude to Azerbaijan on behalf of the PRC for supporting China in the fight against the Corona Virus epidemic.
As Turan already reported, in early February, President Ilham Aliyev expressed condolences for the death of people from the Corona Virus in China and his willingness to help. A little later, the Sumgait Executive Power sent 100 thousand medical hats, 40 thousand masks, 100 thousand sterile gloves, 100 liters of alcohol, 100 thousand shoe covers, five kilograms of chloramine powder and 1,850 tablets of chloramine to the city of Minyan.
“China is ready to assist the Azerbaijani side within its capabilities, to maintain close ties regarding the epidemiological situation, the suppression of the pandemic and the exchange of experience in controlling the disease, as well as medical treatment. We believe that the Azerbaijani side will quickly eliminate the threat of infection, and relations between China and Azerbaijan will receive a new and even greater impetus for development,” Wang Yi said in a telegram
According to Turan, Azerbaijan needs the help and experience of China, especially in terms of public administration in combating the pandemic, as well as vaccination.
The Azerbaijani market is also experiencing problems with the cessation of deliveries of non-food and industrial goods from China, which should be resumed.   — 0—