D.Miyatovich calls for the release of journalists and activists from prison in Azerbaijan
The  OSCE Representative on Freedom of the Media, Dunja Mijatovic, focused attention of participants  of the OSCE Ministerial Council in Dublin  on the problem of freedom of expression.  "I am very pleased that Ireland, the President of the OSCE, brings up the issue of media freedom,"  said Mijatovic on  December 6 at a press conference in the Irish capital.
"Two weeks ago I performed in Vienna in connection with the situation on the rights of journalists which takes place in many countries  in this area. Journalists and bloggers are kept in jail.  It is necessary to ensure the safety of journalists in all countries of the OSCE,"  said Mijatovic.
She also raised the issue of freedom of expression on-line, saying that a conference on freedom of the Internet will take place on February 13-14, 2013 in Vienna, according to Turan correspondent in Dublin. Asking the question  on the press freedom situation in Azerbaijan, Mijatovic said:  "I was recently in Azerbaijan, where all the doors were open for me. I met with journalists and human rights defenders, and the leadership of the country, with whom I had a very direct conversation. But the best would be the release of all imprisoned journalists, bloggers and human rights activists."  She stressed that she  always raises his voice when  the talk is about freedom  of media and safety of journalists.–04С--