Federica Mogherini Urges to Intensify Karabakh Talks
The latest developments in the Karabakh conflict zone have shown that the status quo cannot be sustained further. Joint efforts are needed for the resumption of negotiations, to cease hostility and preserve the ceasefire. This was the leitmotif of the performance of the EU High Representative for Foreign and Security Policy Federica Mogherini during her speech at the plenary session of the European Parliament the day before.
She noted that the settlement of the issues was discussed in detail during her recent visit to Baku and Yerevan. Mogherini reported on the efforts of the EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus and Frozen Conflicts Herbert Salber in finding ways to resolve the conflict, adding that Brussels supports the efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group.
Telling in detail about the negative consequences and threats to the world from the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Mogherini nevertheless did not offer any original ideas, explain its occurrence or show ways out of it.
The MEPs expressed different opinions. The supporters of Armenia criticized Baku and accused it of aggression, and the supporters of Azerbaijan called to focus efforts on ensuring the territorial integrity, as a basis for the settlement. -02D-