Hilal Mamedov continues to protest
Today Baku Serious Crimes Court again postponed  the trial in the case of the editor of  "Tolyshi sado" newspaper,  Hilal Mamedov. According to Sabahaddin Mamedov,  brother of the accused,  the lawyers spoke about the necessity of  consultation with Mamedov to  clarify the position of protection.
The judge Azer Orujov granted the request and scheduled the next hearing on February 13. Today Mamedov was brought to court, but he put a mask on his face, closed his ears with cotton and turned his face to the wall.
The lawyer Khalid Bagirov told Turan, that Mamedov was forcibly taken to the court against his will. Bagirov said that lawyers will formally participate in the process.
"We are also going to be silent at the trial, and will say nothing,"  he said.
Mamedov  is charged under the following Articles of the Criminal Code: 274 (high treason), 283.2.2 (incitement of ethnic hatred) and 234.4.3 (illegal drug possession.)-16B06-