I. Aliyev called on the authorities of Nakhchivanto earn money
Baku / 18.11.19 / Turan: The budget of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic (NAR) is generated only by 22% from local revenues, the remaining funds are subsidies from Baku, stated the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev during a meeting with the head of the Supreme Majlis of the NAR Vasif Talibov.
In particular, from the NAR budget for manats, only 83 million is local income, the remaining 300 million is provided from the state budget of Azerbaijan.
“I believe that in subsequent years, measures to increase the share of local taxes in the NAR budget should be condemned. This will provide more opportunities for implementing social and industrial projects,” Aliyev said.
In turn, Talybov said that in the 2020 budget, at the expense of local sources, he intends to provide income of 100 million manat.
Talibov also informed the president about the progress in implementing a number of infrastructure projects and equipping new ones with the Special Combined Arms Army of Azerbaijan, deployed in the NAR. — 06D-