Investigation of 14 Armenian citizens accused of terrorism in Azerbaijan completed
Baku/01.06.21/Turan: The preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated by the State Security Service (SGB) against members of the armed formations of Armenia who committed terrorist acts, sabotage and detained as a result of the anti-terrorist operation on December 13, 2020, has been completed. Reads a joint statement by the press service of the Prosecutor General's Office and the State Security Service by June 1st.
The investigation revealed that a group of Armenian citizens illegally acquired firearms, ammunition, explosives and devices and formed armed formations not provided for by law.
On November 26-27, 2020, members of these formations illegally crossed the state border of Azerbaijan in an organized group, taking forest and other positions in the northwestern part of the village of Hadrut. They carried out armed attacks on private individuals, carried out actions with the aim of violating public security, creating panic among the population, killing people, carried out explosions, arson and other terrorist acts in order to influence the decision-making process by the Azerbaijani authorities and international organizations.
Members of the illegal armed formation Avakyan Grach Arzumanovich, Serobyan Gegham Samvelovich and others, a total of 14 accused were charged under Articles 214.2.1, 214.2.3 of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan (terrorism by an organized group or criminal community), (with the use of firearms and objects, used as weapons), 228.3 (illegal acquisition of ammunition, explosives by an organized group); 279.2 (attacks on enterprises, departments, organizations by an armed group) and 318.2 (illegal border crossing by an organized group).