Mammadyarov: Moscow Proposes Phased Settlement, Baku Agrees
Russia offers Azerbaijan a gradual resolution of the Karabakh conflict. This sensational statement was made by the Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov at a press conference in Baku.
"We have been proposed a phased settlement, and it is an interesting proposal. For safety, it is important that the Armenian troops are withdrawn from the occupied Azerbaijani territories," stressed the Minister.
Then he made an ambiguous remark about Russia's role by comparing the activation of Moscow with an iceberg. "Visible is only the tip, but no one knows what is under the water," he said.
Commenting on the proposals of Moscow, he said they are updated "Madrid principles", without specifying what is meant as updated.
The Minister rejected the allegations of the Armenian side that Azerbaijan is against the truce.
"A new stage of the truce was agreed in Moscow, and we believe it is important to comply with it," the Minister said, reiterating that Azerbaijan is for peaceful resolution of the conflict through negotiations and supports the development of a comprehensive agreement.
It should be noted that so far no one has talked about the idea of ​​a phased settlement, which was removed from the agenda 10 years ago. In Yerevan, Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov did not say a word about the proposal to resolve the conflict in stages either. Now, Moscow's strategy becomes clear - in the first stage 5 regions around Karabakh should be liberated, IDPs should be returned, Karabakh should receive a temporary status, the borders should be opened, etc.
However, judging by Armenia’s reaction, Yerevan rejects such an option. A similar position is also demonstrated by the leaders of Karabakh separatists.