"MPs sovereigns" celebrate the 25th anniversary of Azerbaijan`s independence
Former MPs - the initiators of the adoption of the Constitutional Act of State Independence - held today at the Park İnn public hearings on  the 25 years of this event. The event was attended by members of the parliamentary faction "Demblok" existing in 1991, the leaders of the national liberation movement, civil society activists, members of the public. The Supreme Council (Parliament) of Azerbaijan adopted 18 October, 1991 Constitutional Act on the state independence of Azerbaijan. For the document voted 258 out of 360 deputies. The rest either did not vote, or voted against.
The Constitutional Act stated that the Republic of Azerbaijan - the successor of the Azerbaijan People's Republic of 1918-20. The document was approved by referendum 29 December 1991, by 96% of voters who came to vote.
"Although after 25 years, the country has still not secured democratic freedoms. Authorities seized those who voted against independence. Rights of Deputies, initiates a declaration of independence is not respected," said the Forum's moderator, the former deputy of the Supreme Council, Hajibaba Azimov. He criticized the government for refusing to Independence Day celebrations at the state level.
"In the struggle for the independence of Azerbaijan, tens of thousands of people have fallen victims. Independence  is the main achievement of the people," said the other, "the MP-sovereign" Etibar Mammadov.
Another deputy at the time, the head of the party "Musavat" Arif Hajili said that even in the Soviet period in Azerbaijan were alive the ideas of ​​Mamed Emin Rasulzade.
The speakers sharply criticized the policy of the Azerbaijani authorities, who ignore and lowered the idea of ​​independence. Among the external forces, opponents of the independence of Azerbaijan  were noted the Russian Federation and  Armenia. -03B-