Nagorno Karabakh cannot have status outside the sovereignty of Azerbaijan - I.Aliyev
Baku / 09/21/18 / Turan: The position of the deputies of the MilliMejlis in the issues of national importance is the same: showing patriotism, they defend the state interests at the international level, stated President Ilham Aliyev today, speaking at a solemn meeting on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the Azerbaijani parliament.He noted the "contribution" of the parliament to the current development of Azerbaijan.In addition to legislative work, the main activity of the parliament is to communicate the truth about the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict to the world community, and in recent years a number of successes have been achieved in this area.At the same time, he noted that Armenia ignores the resolutions of international organizations concerning the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict, continues the occupation policy.
"The way to resolve the conflict passes through ensuring the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. Therefore, the new leadership of Armenia should make serious changes in its policy,"he said.Aliyev stressed that Azerbaijan will not give up its principled position."Nagorno-Karabakh is an original Azerbaijani land and it cannot have status outside the sovereignty of Azerbaijan," Aliyev said. -05B06-