NCDF condemns yet another wave of reprisals against opposition
Baku / 10.04.20 / Turan: The National Council of Democratic Forces (NCDF) issued a statement accusing the authorities of unfolding a new wave of repression against the opposition. "The Azerbaijani government continues to strengthen repressive steps against the opposition, launched in March," the statement said. The NCDF points to the next facts of the arrest of the opposition on April 8 - an administrative arrest for 30 days of the assistant and bodyguard of the head of the Popular Front Party Faik Amirli and Ruslan Amirov. Moreover, Amirov was arrested for the fourth time in a year.
These arrests coincided with provocations against one of the leaders of the NIDA civil movement, former political prisoner Ilkin Rustamzade and his family. The spouse Rustamzade was insulted from the fake pages and he, the activist’s father, was taken to the police, and his rented apartment was taken under police control. On April 6 and 7, functionaries of the Movement for Democracy and Welfare - Shakir Mammadov and Vafadar Aliyev were detained and arrested for 15 and 30 days.
On April 8, police activist Vusal Basharatov was taken from home by police. This happened a day after he shared a video of a drunken police officer detaining citizens. The NCDF expressed regret that the government of Azerbaijan, even in times of crisis, is not refusing a repressive policy. Back in March, authorities repressed 10 opposition activists, including Tofig Yagublu, a member of the NSDS Coordination Center and former political prisoner. Thus, since March 16 people have become victims of this repressive policy.
The NCDF demands that the authorities “immediately cease these anti-people and anti-human actions, release those arrested on false charges, and stop the persecution of opposition and public activists.” The government should understand that the arrests of activists and the suppression of critical voices do not eliminate the current crisis, but on the contrary increase social and political tension and undermine public confidence in the state.
The National Council also calls on the people of Azerbaijan and the world community to strongly condemn this anti-people and anti-human act of the government and organize a protest campaign to stop these repressions. — 06D-