Negotiations to Start between Azerbaijan and EU in February
In the near future negotiations will start between the EU and Azerbaijan on the partnership agreement. As it became known to Turan from diplomatic sources, the negotiations can begin in February.
In November 2016 the EU Council gave a mandate to start negotiations. Currently, the parties form the delegations. A source told Turan that the agreement will cover a wide range of issues, from economic and trade to human rights and democratic principles.
Usually, the EU negotiates on the principle: from easy to difficult. The parties will first discuss and agree on questions easy to negotiate. At the same time, the EU principle of the negotiations is "all or nothing".
So, if the parties fail to reach agreement on one point, the entire document will not be signed.
It is expected that the event, at which the start of negotiations will be announced, will be held in Brussels with the participation of senior officials from both sides.
Relations between the EU and Azerbaijan are currently regulated under the Agreement on Partnership and Cooperation signed twenty years ago and entered into force 17 years ago.