Russian humanitarian cargo for Karabakh stuck in Barda
Baku/10.09.23/Turan: A truck with Russian humanitarian cargo sent for the Armenians of Karabakh is stuck in the city of Barda, not far from the city of Agdam. The reason for the delay is the position of the International Committee of the Red Cross, unofficial Azerbaijani sources reported.
Thus, according to the mandate of the ICRC, humanitarian supplies from this organization to Karabakh can only be delivered from Armenia along the Lachin road.
The shipment from Russia was sent under the Red Cross flag and also falls under this mandate. To deliver it to Karabakh, a corresponding order is required from the ICRC central office in Geneva. Representatives of Azerbaijan speak about this, accusing the Red Cross of “subversive” activities against Azerbaijan.
The ICRC itself has not yet made any statements or responded to these accusations.
There are no comments from the Armenian side either.
According to reports from social networks, a group of Armenians continues to block the Aghdam-Khankandi road, along which Russian humanitarian cargo should reach Karabakh.
Recall that a day earlier the leaders of the Karabakh separatists announced that they were opening the road from Agdam to Russian humanitarian cargo. -02B-