Secretary General of Council of Europe promises to complete the work Insanov
Group members of the public appealed to the Council of Europe in connection with the continuing violation of the rights of the former Minister of Health Ali Insanov.  The response of the Secretary-General of the Council of Europe, Tornbern Jagland, reads that the European Court of Human Rights  is engaged  in several cases in Azerbaijan.
"In those cases,  on which final decisions have been adopted, the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe will conduct monitoring in order to ensure their full implementation. This also applies to the case of Mr. Ali Insanov.
During my recent visit to Azerbaijan, I raised  the issue  at  the highest level of various cases  to which  the attention of the CE has been drawn. I can assure you  that the various institutions of the Council of Europe, will also , both  during  Azerbaijan’s chairmanship and beyond, continue to be vigilant  as to  the authorities’ respect of  the values ​​and principles of the Council of Europe. "
Turan was reported  by relatives of the former health minister.
Ali Insanov was arrested in 2005, and sentenced to 11 years in prison on charges of embezzlement. Initially he was  accused of preparing a state coup, but then this charge he was cleared.
The European Court of Human Rights in 2013 ruled a decision  on violation  of  Insanov’s right to a fair trial, and ordered the authorities to pay him compensation. However,  it has not been done.-02В-