Baku/24.12.20/Turan: Azerbaijani officers came to the border village of Vorotan, Syunik region in the southeast of Armenia. We entered one of the houses of the village and demanded that the owners leave it, claiming that this was Azerbaijani territory. Vice-Mayor of Goris Menua Hovsepyan confirmed this information to Sputnik Armenia. Vorotan is a part of the enlarged Goris community.
Hovsepyan said that within the framework of demarcation, the Azerbaijanis actually demand a part of the village, noting that, using their GPS systems, one of the sites falls into the Azerbaijani territory. This is the part where there are mainly gardens and 12 houses. On December 24, when Hovsepyan was transmitting information by phone, Azerbaijanis were standing in the courtyard of one of the houses.
"The Armenian government has left us to the mercy of fate. The Azerbaijanis, on their whim, are pursuing a line of separation, there is no one from us, only local authorities. But we do not have the appropriate powers, this is the prerogative of the government, which has actually washed its hands," Hovsepyan says.
On December 24, Azerbaijani officers also entered the village of Shurnukh, Syunik region, where delimitation work is being carried out. The head of the village of Shurnukh, Hakob Arshakyan, informed Armenian News - NEWS.am about this. “We arrived about 20 minutes ago. They require 12 houses. As the headman explained, negotiations are underway. However, if the process is carried out using GPS, then half of the village will go to Azerbaijan.
Today at a government session, Nikol Pashinyan said that the situation in the villages of Vorotan and Shurnukh "could lead to a painful situation." The prime minister promised state compensation to the villagers who would lose their property, thus he recognized that the territory belonged to Azerbaijan.